CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88088

Mr. King Van Nostrand
Terramar Sports Worldwide LTD
10 Midland Avenue
Port Chester, NY 10573-8071

RE: The tariff classification of women’s and men’s knit garments from China.

Dear Mr. Nostrand:

In your letter, dated March 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style W6186 is a women’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent wool, finely knit interlock fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style W6186 features a round collar; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; inserts at the side panels; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style W6237 is a men’s turtleneck shirt constructed from 100 percent wool, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style W6237 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style W6186 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style W6237 will be 6105.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles W6186 and W6237 fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division